logo
  Join        Login             Stock Quote

Sep 13-17: Dow, NASDAQ, Solar Shine Again

 September 18, 2010 11:04 AM
 


Solar index breaks 400 first time since April 30

Stocks in the 20 Solar Stocks Index (20SSI) broke the 400 mark for the first time in over four months. The 20SSI finished Friday up over 11 points for the week at 403.7, nearly a 3% gain. The Dow also gained 145 to end at 10608, a gain of 1.4%. The NASDAQ showed the third straight week of gains, rising 73 points to finish the week at 2316, a 3.3% jump. In general, the tech-heavy NASDAQ index along with the 20SSI fared better than all other major indexes.

20 Solar Stocks Index Week of September 6-10, 2010

Monday OpenFriday CloseUp/Down% ChangeClose 1/5/09*Close 3/6/09**
Dow Jones DJIA10462.7710607.85+145.08+1.386%8952.896626.95
NASDAQ2242.482315.61+73.13+3.2611628.031293.85






Amtel Systems ASYS14.9315.22+.29+1.9424.002.73
Applied Materials AMAT10.6811.02+.34+3.18310.678.70
Canadian Solar CSIQ12.4413.03+.59+4.7427.003.0601
ECD (UniSolar) ENER4.904.66-.24-5.15029.3317.45
Entech Solar ENSL.OB.0850.10+.0150+11.76.28.23
Evergreen Solar ESLR.6306.60-.0306-.05103.601.03
First Solar FSLR138.41144.88+6.47+4.674157.80108.49
GT Solar Int. SOLR7.287.82+.54+7.4174.004.02
JA Solar JASO7.277.3225+.0525+.72215.091.91
Kyocera KYO91.5394.90+3.37+3.68171.8754.21
LDK Solar LDK7.958.02+.07+.880514.844.40
MEMC Elect. WFR10.6811.31+.63+5.89815.7613.68
Renesola SOL9.4310.28+.85+9.0135.152.1201
Satcon SATC3.403.17-.23-7.2551.601.23
SolarFun SOLF11.5011.53+.03+.26086.122.30
SunPower SPWRA12.0912.03-.06-.498745.1323.39
SunTech STP8.978.91-.06-.673413.555.34
Trina Solar TSL27.5526.81-.74-2.76010.097.23
Westinghouse Solar (Akeena) WEST.74.70-.04-5.7142.28.61
Yingli YGE11.8811.39-.49-4.3027.253.888
20SSI Weekly Cumulative:Previous 392.35Current 403.70Change +11.35/+2.892%Avg Stock +1.12%***1/05/09* 415.413/06/09** 266.01
* The starting date of the 20 Solar Stock Index (20SSI).
** The Consensus "new" bull market began on Monday, March 9, 2009.
*** Starting 6/11/10: In order to arrive at a truer stock gain/loss percentage, stocks with the highest percentage gain and worst drop are eliminated from the average.
NOTE: All above stocks have market capitalization of $100M+ except Westinghouse Solar (formerly Akeena), Amtel Systems
and Entech Solar. This listing is strictly informational and implies neither endorsement or disapproval of any stock listed. Comments are always welcome.

iOnTheMarket Premium
Advertisement

Advertisement


Comments Closed


rss feed

Latest Stories

article imageWill The Real U.S. Market Please Reveal Itself?

Is it the small stock Russell 2000, in a pattern of rally attempts failing at lower highs since its March read on...

article imageTime To Chase Bill Gross?

Jason Zweig at the Wall Street Journal had a very good piece on whether to follow Bill Gross as he goes read on...

article imageA Bullish Sign For Uranium Could Send This Stock Soaring

On March 11, 2011, a massive 9.0-magnitude earthquake erupted about 45 miles east of the Japanese coast. read on...

article imageBanks' LCR-based Demand For Treasuries Moderates

One of the factors contributing to treasury market's strong performance this year has been the Liquidity read on...

Advertisement
Popular Articles

Advertisement
Daily Sector Scan
Partner Center



Fundamental data is provided by Zacks Investment Research, and Commentary, news and Press Releases provided by YellowBrix and Quotemedia.
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. iStockAnalyst.com is not an investment adviser and does not provide, endorse or review any information or data contained herein.
The blog articles are opinions by respective blogger. By using this site you are agreeing to terms and conditions posted on respective bloggers' website.
The postings/comments on the site may or may not be from reliable sources. Neither iStockAnalyst nor any of its independent providers is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You are solely responsible for the investment decisions made by you and the consequences resulting therefrom. By accessing the iStockAnalyst.com site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein.
The sector scan is based on 15-30 minutes delayed data. The Pattern scan is based on EOD data.