Join        Login             Stock Quote

10 Small Cap Value Stocks With Positive Earnings

 May 17, 2011 07:38 PM

Below is a list of 10 small cap stocks with a positive earnings trend. I use  stockscreen123 as a tool and screener to find small cap value stocks with recent earnings surprises.

I define value as a stock with a projected current year PE of under 20 and a Price to Earnings growth ratio under 1.  Small cap is defined as having a market capitalization under $1 billion.  The earnings surprises  are defined as stocks which have beaten estimates the past 2 quarters and have an average earnings surprise of 20% or more for the past 4 quarters. I also require stocks to be trading above their 200 day simple moving average.  

Last month's portfolio of 10 stocks can be seen here or on the right hand side of Scott's Investments. Last month the list performed returned 1.37% (excluding any dividends and commissions/taxes).

Why do I track this screen? I find PEG an effective ratio for identifying growth stocks at a reasonable value.  In addition, a recent history of earnings increases could, in theory, help identify companies with the ability to continue to surprise.  Backtesting this screen with a rebalance period of every 4 weeks and a maximum position size of 10% (in instances where less than 10 companies qualify) has produced solid 5, 3, and 1 year returns (see December's list for a backtest).  A quick visual inspection shows this screen has done well as a high beta play - outperforming in positive market environments and struggling in down markets.  Also, a 4 week rebalance period can lead to high turnover and transaction costs.

I exclude OTC stocks and I further narrow the list based on additional stockscreen123 fundamental factors ("Quality-Value-Growth") to 10 stocks or less.  The list, as always, is not a specific portfolio but a recommendation for further research.  Since this is a purely mechanical screen, I play no discretion in the results (other than establishing the original screen criteria). 

Last month I featured Hi-Tech Pharmacal (HITK) and it remains on this month's list.  Kadant Inc (KAI) was on last month's list and on several lists in previous months.  In fact, KAI appeared on this screen the first time it was publicly tracked on Scott's Investments. At that time, it traded at $13.91 (11/15/09).  Today it closed at $30.10. Kadant Inc. develops, manufactures, and markets equipment and products for the papermaking and paper recycling industries.  It currently trades at a forward Price/Earnings ratio of  11.76 and is projected to grow earnings next year at 17.43% after growing earnings the past 5 years at 16.12%.  It currently has no long-term debt and remains in an upward trend:

Chart courtesy of Finviz

TickerNameRankMkt CapProj PE Cur FYPEG LT
LTXCLTX-Credence Corporation98.68430.338.320.52
HITKHi-Tech Pharmacal Co.97.78331.768.980.66
SMRTStein Mart, Inc.97.74425.2313.720.76
RCKYRocky Brands, Inc.97.5104.079.750.97
ASYSAmtech Systems, Inc.97.44223.489.210.26
KEMKEMET Corporation96.72612.577.460.62
KAIKadant Inc.96.04377.2414.50.69
BTUIBTU International, Inc.96.0185.0516.580.83
LADLithia Motors, Inc.95.25450.2911.860.41
AVAVAeroVironment, Inc.94.21627.1427.110.71

No positions
iOnTheMarket Premium


Comments Closed

rss feed

Latest Stories

article imageThe S&P 500’s Worrisome Downturn In Drawdown

Last Friday I reviewed some of the bearish signals that were casting dark shadows across the US stock read on...

article imageADP: Private-Sector Employment Rises A Solid 200k In September

The pace of growth for private-sector employment picked up in September, according to this morning’s ADP read on...

article imageTreasury Market’s Inflation Expectations Tumble

The odds for a Fed rate hike are falling like a stone, or so it appears based on the implied inflation read on...

article imageEmerging Market Stocks: Last Week’s Red-Ink Leader

Value investors on the lookout for bargains have recently been eyeing up the battered corner of emerging read on...

Popular Articles

Daily Sector Scan
Partner Center

Fundamental data is provided by Zacks Investment Research, and Commentary, news and Press Releases provided by YellowBrix and Quotemedia.
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. iStockAnalyst.com is not an investment adviser and does not provide, endorse or review any information or data contained herein.
The blog articles are opinions by respective blogger. By using this site you are agreeing to terms and conditions posted on respective bloggers' website.
The postings/comments on the site may or may not be from reliable sources. Neither iStockAnalyst nor any of its independent providers is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You are solely responsible for the investment decisions made by you and the consequences resulting therefrom. By accessing the iStockAnalyst.com site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein.
The sector scan is based on 15-30 minutes delayed data. The Pattern scan is based on EOD data.