logo
  Join        Login             Stock Quote

Unemployment Drops A Little

 March 12, 2012 11:23 AM



The alleged drop in the Unemployment rate is mostly from folks who gave up looking for jobs, so don't start thinking the economy is turning around (just yet).

[Related -Sector Detector: Fast and Furious Selloff Provides Critical Market Cleansing]

Employment was unchanged in February. A decline in the number of people searching for work pushed the unemployment rate down 0.2 percentage points to 7.4%. Compared with 12 months earlier, employment was up by 121,000 (+0.7%), with the bulk of the increase occurring in the first half of the period.

So that is a little depressing to hear, fewer people looking for a job is reason to lower numbers? That is very worrisome.

Employment over the last little while

[Related -On Finding Neglected Companies]

So where did these changes mostly happen?

Employment for the month declined in retail and wholesale trade; transportation and warehousing; health care and social assistance; and public administration. These declines were offset by increases in finance, insurance, real estate and leasing; educational services; and business, building and other support services.

How in an aging population can a drop in Health Care employment? These are very interesting times.

Unemployment for past little while

Note the graphic does not have an arrow pointing out that folks stopped looking for jobs to make that "drop" happen.

The Big Table

Stats Canada puts out some great data as well as this report, and I love the tables as well, so go over and check them out as well:

Labour force characteristics by age and sex - Seasonally adjusted


January 2012February 2012Jan
to Feb 2012
Feb 2011
to Feb 2012
Jan to
Feb 2012
Feb 2011
to Feb 2012

thousands (except rates)change in thousands (except rates)% change
Both sexes, 15 years and over





Population28,156.428,180.924.5314.40.11.1
Labour force18,778.218,740.3-37.969.7-0.20.4
Employment17,357.017,354.2-2.8120.50.00.7
Full-time14,048.914,058.09.1203.80.11.5
Part-time3,308.13,296.1-12.0-83.4-0.4-2.5
Unemployment1,421.21,386.2-35.0-50.7-2.5-3.5
Participation rate66.766.5-0.2-0.5
Unemployment rate7.67.4-0.2-0.3
Employment rate61.661.60.0-0.2
Part-time rate19.119.0-0.1-0.6 …
Youths, 15 to 24 years





Population4,457.04,456.2-0.8-2.60.0-0.1
Labour force2,847.82,822.8-25.0-67.2-0.9-2.3
Employment2,435.92,409.1-26.8-68.7-1.1-2.8
Full-time1,270.01,268.8-1.2-20.1-0.1-1.6
Part-time1,165.91,140.3-25.6-48.6-2.2-4.1
Unemployment411.9413.71.81.50.40.4
Participation rate63.963.3-0.6-1.5
Unemployment rate14.514.70.20.4
Employment rate54.754.1-0.6-1.5
Part-time rate47.947.3-0.6-0.7 …
Men, 25 years and over





Population11,596.511,609.312.8158.20.11.4
Labour force8,431.88,429.3-2.579.30.00.9
Employment7,873.77,899.525.8111.30.31.4
Full-time7,261.97,281.319.4122.50.31.7
Part-time611.9618.26.3-11.21.0-1.8
Unemployment558.1529.8-28.3-31.9-5.1-5.7
Participation rate72.772.6-0.1-0.3
Unemployment rate6.66.3-0.3-0.4
Employment rate67.968.00.10.0
Part-time rate7.87.80.0-0.3 …
Women, 25 years and over





Population12,102.912,115.412.5158.90.11.3
Labour force7,498.67,488.2-10.457.5-0.10.8
Employment7,047.37,045.6-1.777.90.01.1
Full-time5,517.05,508.0-9.0101.4-0.21.9
Part-time1,530.31,537.67.3-23.50.5-1.5
Unemployment451.3442.6-8.7-20.3-1.9-4.4
Participation rate62.061.8-0.2-0.3
Unemployment rate6.05.9-0.1-0.3
Employment rate58.258.20.0-0.1
Part-time rate21.721.80.1-0.6 …
… not applicable
Note(s):
Related CANSIM table 282-0087.
iOnTheMarket Premium
Advertisement

Advertisement


Post Comment -- Login is required to post message
Name:  
Alert for new comments:
Your email:
Your Website:
Title:
Comments:
 

rss feed

Latest Stories

article imageBuffett's Market Indicator Flashes Red, Prepare To Sell

With each passing month, it's becoming evident that the current bull market has slowed from a gallop to a read on...

article imagePBoC joins other major central banks with unconventional monetary policy action

Softer than expected economic growth in China (see discussion) has finally spurred the PBoC into action. read on...

article imageA Buyback Boost?

Are stock buybacks the only thing keeping this bull market read on...

article imageGold Slides On Perfect Storm For Dollar

For all the anticipation surrounding the delivery of the Fed’s statement in the run-up to the September read on...

Advertisement
Popular Articles

Advertisement
Daily Sector Scan
Partner Center

Related Articles:

6 Dividend Growth Stocks With Very Little Debt
More Articles on: Finance



Fundamental data is provided by Zacks Investment Research, and Commentary, news and Press Releases provided by YellowBrix and Quotemedia.
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. iStockAnalyst.com is not an investment adviser and does not provide, endorse or review any information or data contained herein.
The blog articles are opinions by respective blogger. By using this site you are agreeing to terms and conditions posted on respective bloggers' website.
The postings/comments on the site may or may not be from reliable sources. Neither iStockAnalyst nor any of its independent providers is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You are solely responsible for the investment decisions made by you and the consequences resulting therefrom. By accessing the iStockAnalyst.com site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein.
The sector scan is based on 15-30 minutes delayed data. The Pattern scan is based on EOD data.