Join        Login             Stock Quote

Inflation Remains Steady For October 2012 In Canada

 November 26, 2012 12:55 PM

Our friends at Stats Canada published on Friday the October inflation numbers and the CPI continues to remain at 1.2% year over year (same as for August and September). So prices are increasing by the same amount year over year, which is good for consumers, but is it good for our economy? I remember vaguely from my Econ courses at U of Waterloo that a higher inflation might be a little better for things, as it would signify a more robust economy, but I may not be remembering that correctly.

To quote our friends at Stats Canada:

Consumer prices rose 1.2% in the 12 months to October, matching the increases in August and September. Energy prices rose at a slower year-over-year rate in October compared with September, while air transportation, food purchased from stores and property taxes posted larger price gains.

[Related -Emerging-Markets Stocks Took The Lead Last Week]

Energy brings the index down a little? That is good, given how much it has been giving upwards pressure to the index for the past little while.

Inflation with and without energy for the past little while

That graphic is always helpful as it shows how volatile energy prices are, and it's effects on the overall Consumer Price Index.

[Related -Does Your Latest Investment Pass This Test?]

This is the Actual Consumer Price Index increases over the past little while

It is also important to see the index increase over time, to understand that we sometimes get hung up by the RATE the CPI is increasing, when in fact we should remember how much the CPI has gone up over time.

Bank of Canada's core index

As usual the Bank of Canada has their own measure of things, and here it is:

The Bank of Canada's core index rose 1.3% in the 12 months to October, matching the increase in September.

On a monthly basis, the seasonally adjusted core index increased 0.1% in October, after posting no change in September.

The Big Table

Always fun to look at price increases by category too, to see where we are paying more:

Consumer Price Index and major components, Canada - Not seasonally adjusted

Relative import1October






Sept to Oct2012Oct 2011 to Oct 2012

%(2002=100)% change
All-items Consumer Price Index (CPI)100.002120.8122.0122.20.21.2
Household operations, furnishings and equipment11.55111.9113.2113.50.31.4
Clothing and footwear5.3196.193.394.71.5-1.5
Health and personal care4.95117.4118.5118.50.00.9
Recreation, education and reading11.20106.0107.7106.6-1.00.6
Alcoholic beverages and tobacco products2.91135.8137.7137.80.11.5
Special aggregates

Core CPI382.15118.7119.9120.20.31.3
All-items CPI excluding energy89.92117.9118.9119.20.31.1
All-items CPI excluding food and energy73.93115.6116.4116.70.31.0

1. 2009 CPI basket weights at April 2011 prices, Canada, effective May 2011. Detailed weights are available under the Documentation section of survey 2301 (www.statcan.gc.ca/imdb-bmdi/2301-eng.htm).

2. Figures may not add to 100% as a result of rounding.

3. The Bank of Canada's core index excludes eight of the Consumer Price Index's most volatile components (fruit, fruit preparations and nuts; vegetables and vegetable preparations; mortgage interest cost; natural gas; fuel oil and other fuels; gasoline; inter-city transportation; and tobacco products and smokers' supplies) as well as the effects of changes in indirect taxes on the remaining components. For additional information on the core CPI, please consult the Bank of Canada website (www.bankofcanada.ca/rates/indicators/key-variables/inflation-control-target/).

4. The special aggregate "Energy" includes: electricity; natural gas; fuel oil and other fuels; gasoline; and fuel, parts and supplies for recreational vehicles.

iOnTheMarket Premium


Post Comment -- Login is required to post message
Alert for new comments:
Your email:
Your Website:

rss feed

Latest Stories

article imageEmerging-Markets Stocks Took The Lead Last Week

Emerging-markets equities enjoyed a solid rise last week among the major asset classes, based on a set of read on...

article imageDoes Your Latest Investment Pass This Test?

On Wednesday, I sounded the alarm about the problems looming for some consumer staples stocks. In short, read on...

article imageIs The Slump In US Manufacturing Easing?

Yesterday’s November survey data from the Philadelphia Fed hints at the possibility that a stronger trend read on...

article imageMarket Potentially Facing Near Term Technical Headwinds

After the S&P 500 Index pullback on Thursday and Friday last week, the market's advance on Monday and read on...

Popular Articles

Daily Sector Scan
Partner Center

Related Articles:

Is The Slump In US Manufacturing Easing?
More Articles on: Economics Data

Fundamental data is provided by Zacks Investment Research, and Commentary, news and Press Releases provided by YellowBrix and Quotemedia.
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. iStockAnalyst.com is not an investment adviser and does not provide, endorse or review any information or data contained herein.
The blog articles are opinions by respective blogger. By using this site you are agreeing to terms and conditions posted on respective bloggers' website.
The postings/comments on the site may or may not be from reliable sources. Neither iStockAnalyst nor any of its independent providers is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You are solely responsible for the investment decisions made by you and the consequences resulting therefrom. By accessing the iStockAnalyst.com site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein.
The sector scan is based on 15-30 minutes delayed data. The Pattern scan is based on EOD data.