logo
  Join        Login             Stock Quote

Less Jobs In January In Canada

 February 11, 2013 02:18 PM


Our friends over at Stats Canada published their Labor Force Survey for January 2013 on Friday and the news was not as good as it has been in the past few months, with 22,000 jobs less in the Canadian Economy. Unemployment did not increase though, because there were less folks looking for jobs (again, not a good piece of news either).

[Related -Ford Motor Company (F) Q2 Earnings Preview: Light on the Top Line?]

Employment for the Past Little While

This could be down to a post Christmas sag in jobs, but with Best Buy starting to shut down many of their big box electronics stores, this could be a pre-cursor to a larger retail drop in jobs. With the growing generation of under-employed youngsters a retail shrinkage could hurt a great deal.

Public sector employment fell by 27,000 in January, while self-employment was up slightly and the number of private sector employees was little changed. Compared with 12 months earlier, the number of private sector employees increased by 1.9% or 210,000, while the number of public sector employees and self-employed was little changed.

[Related -Tripadvisor Inc. (TRIP) Q2 Earnings Preview: On Target Enough?]

Good to hear the private sector is creating more jobs, the Canadian economy relies heavily on those public servants out there, and I suspect there is going to be a great deal more cutting in the Public Sector.

Unemployment for the Past Little While (in Canada)

The unemployment graph again can be deceptive given you have less folks actually looking for jobs.

The Big Table

Here is one of the 3 Big Tables that Stats Canada supplies that breaks the information down so you can better comprehend how you fit in these numbers:

Labour force characteristics by age and sex - Seasonally adjusted


December 2012January 2013December 2012 to January 2013January 2012 to January 2013December 2012 to January 2013January 2012 to January 2013

thousands (except rates)change in thousands (except rates)% change
Both sexes, 15 years and over





Population28,468.628,501.232.6344.80.11.2
Labour force19,026.018,968.5-57.5193.5-0.31.0
Employment17,667.617,645.7-21.9286.4-0.11.6
Full-time14,360.014,339.4-20.6285.2-0.12.0
Part-time3,307.63,306.2-1.41.10.00.0
Unemployment1,358.41,322.8-35.6-92.9-2.6-6.6
Participation rate66.866.6-0.2-0.1
Unemployment rate7.17.0-0.1-0.5
Employment rate62.161.9-0.20.2
Part-time rate18.718.70.0-0.3
Youths, 15 to 24 years





Population4,456.14,454.7-1.4-2.30.0-0.1
Labour force2,836.02,831.5-4.5-17.0-0.2-0.6
Employment2,435.12,449.414.314.90.60.6
Full-time1,276.11,301.024.927.52.02.2
Part-time1,159.01,148.3-10.7-12.7-0.9-1.1
Unemployment400.8382.1-18.7-31.9-4.7-7.7
Participation rate63.663.60.0-0.3
Unemployment rate14.113.5-0.6-1.0
Employment rate54.655.00.40.4
Part-time rate47.646.9-0.7-0.8
Men, 25 years and over





Population11,753.611,770.717.1174.20.11.5
Labour force8,566.78,544.5-22.2112.6-0.31.3
Employment8,050.48,021.3-29.1143.1-0.41.8
Full-time7,444.07,418.2-25.8152.5-0.32.1
Part-time606.4603.0-3.4-9.5-0.6-1.6
Unemployment516.3523.26.9-30.51.3-5.5
Participation rate72.972.6-0.3-0.1
Unemployment rate6.06.10.1-0.5
Employment rate68.568.1-0.40.2
Part-time rate7.57.50.0-0.3
Women, 25 years and over





Population12,258.912,275.816.9172.90.11.4
Labour force7,623.37,592.5-30.897.9-0.41.3
Employment7,182.17,175.0-7.1128.4-0.11.8
Full-time5,639.95,620.2-19.7105.1-0.31.9
Part-time1,542.21,554.912.723.40.81.5
Unemployment441.2417.5-23.7-30.5-5.4-6.8
Participation rate62.261.8-0.4-0.1
Unemployment rate5.85.5-0.3-0.5
Employment rate58.658.4-0.20.2
Part-time rate21.521.70.20.0

not applicable

Note(s): 

Related CANSIM table 282-0087.

iOnTheMarket Premium
Advertisement

Advertisement


Post Comment -- Login is required to post message
Name:  
Alert for new comments:
Your email:
Your Website:
Title:
Comments:
 

rss feed

Latest Stories

article imageChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG) Q2 Earnings Preview: Will Higher Traffic Offset Higher Costs the Key

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG) will host a conference call to discuss second quarter 2014 read on...

article imageNetflix, Inc. (NFLX) Q2 Earnings Preview: The Ruby Month for a Reason

Netflix, Inc. (NASDAQ:NFLX) will post its second-quarter 2014 financial results and business outlook on its read on...

article imageLadenburg Thalmann Financial Services (NYSEMKT:LTS): Heavy, Durable Insider Buying

Ahh, but any worries over price levels didn’t stop multiple insiders at Ladenburg Thalmann Financial read on...

article imageInternational Business Machines Corp. (IBM) Q2 Earnings Preview: Small Beat and Pop

International Business Machines Corp. (NYSE:IBM) will host a conference call Wednesday, Jul. 16, 2014 at read on...

Advertisement
Popular Articles

Advertisement
Daily Sector Scan
Partner Center



Fundamental data is provided by Zacks Investment Research, and Commentary, news and Press Releases provided by YellowBrix and Quotemedia.
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. iStockAnalyst.com is not an investment adviser and does not provide, endorse or review any information or data contained herein.
The blog articles are opinions by respective blogger. By using this site you are agreeing to terms and conditions posted on respective bloggers' website.
The postings/comments on the site may or may not be from reliable sources. Neither iStockAnalyst nor any of its independent providers is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You are solely responsible for the investment decisions made by you and the consequences resulting therefrom. By accessing the iStockAnalyst.com site, you agree not to redistribute the information found therein.
The sector scan is based on 15-30 minutes delayed data. The Pattern scan is based on EOD data.